> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://josetijam.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Average Rent in Round Rock, TX: What Renters Should Expect to Pay
- URL: https://josetijam.com/average-rent-in-round-rock-tx/
- Published: 2026-10-13T05:48:09.000Z
- Updated: 2026-10-13T05:48:09.000Z
- Description: Round Rock rent figures range widely because each data provider measures rent differently. This guide explains the main numbers and what they mean for your budget.
- Author: Housing Ledger Editorial
- Tags: Round Rock, rent prices, Texas rentals, rental market, #gce-41825c80

The average rent in Round Rock, TX runs from about $1,200 to about $2,100 a month in 2026\. [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)[\[2\]](https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com) That spread is wide, so the figure you pick will shape your budget a lot. Knowing where each number comes from helps you decide which one to trust.

The gap comes from how each provider defines rent, which units it counts, and when it measured them. Each figure is a snapshot with its own scope, so a single number rarely tells the whole story. That is why the same city can show two very different numbers.

Use the range as a starting point, then compare it with current listings for the unit size you need. Pricing a studio and a two-bedroom are very different exercises, even in the same city. Start with the listings you would actually tour, and note the rent and bedroom count for each one, so your comparison stays fair.

## Why do the average rent figures for Round Rock differ so much?

Round Rock rent figures differ mainly because each provider uses a different date, scope, or measure. Two numbers are only comparable when all three match.

The citywide figures near $2,100 and $2,095 sit well above the $1,198 and $1,205 readings from Apartments.com and ApartmentFinder [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)[\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com). The Rent.com range and RentCafe figure fall between them, and RentCafe's is dated to the end of September 2026 [\[4\]](https://www.rent.com/texas/round-rock-apartments/rent-trends?ref=josetijam.com)[\[5\]](https://www.rentcafe.com/average-rent-market-trends/us/tx/round-rock/?ref=josetijam.com).

### The citywide figures near $2,100

Because one figure is an average and the other is a median, the small gap between them does not mean one site is wrong.

### The lower readings near $1,200

Both are close to each other, but neither sets its figure to a single unit size, so the citywide average can hide large differences between a one-bedroom and a larger unit.

### The ranges and the late-2026 figure

Those two figures sit between the lower and higher groups, which suggests the sites are counting different mixes of units.

### How to compare

Before you put two figures side by side, check that they share a date, a scope, and a measure. When the date, scope, or measure differs, treat the numbers as separate readings rather than one trend.

![Two rows of mid-rise apartment buildings with different facades and parking lots along a suburban street in Texas.](https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?q=older%20and%20newer%20apartment%20buildings%20side%20by%20side%20in%20suburban%20Texas&w=800&h=450&rs=1&c=4)

## How much rent should you expect for a studio, one, or two bedrooms?

Across the studio, one-bedroom and two-bedroom units that ApartmentFinder lists in Round Rock, monthly rent runs from $1,060 to $1,572, and each step up in bedrooms raises the price. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com)

### Studio and one-bedroom rents

ApartmentFinder lists a studio at $1,060 a month, a one-bedroom at $1,205 and a two-bedroom at $1,572\. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) Those three numbers are the simplest starting point if you already know how many rooms you need.

The unit sizes explain part of the gap. The studio is the smallest unit in that data, at 545 square feet, while the one-bedroom is 740 square feet. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) A studio is a single open room with a kitchen and bathroom, so it costs less but leaves you with no separate bedroom door.

A one-bedroom gives you a separate sleeping area, which is why many single renters choose it even though it costs more than a studio. The difference between the two is the price of that extra room.

### What a second bedroom adds

A two-bedroom costs about $367 more per month than a one-bedroom on that data set, so a second bedroom changes your budget a lot. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) That gap matters most when you split rent with a roommate, because the second bedroom is the part of the budget that moves most.

The two-bedroom units in that data are also larger, at 1,062 square feet. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) If you are comparing a two-bedroom with a one-bedroom, look at the extra space you get for the added cost, not only the monthly total.

### Why some averages run higher

Rent.com's 2026 range of $1,379 to $1,630 sits above the one-bedroom figure, which suggests the averages depend on which units each site includes. [\[4\]](https://www.rent.com/texas/round-rock-apartments/rent-trends?ref=josetijam.com) A site that counts larger or newer buildings will report a higher number than one that counts smaller complexes, even for the same bedroom count.

This is why a one-bedroom average from one site can look far from another site's figure. When you compare numbers, match the unit type first, then the source.

### How to use these figures

Start with the bedroom count you need, then take the matching figure from one source. A studio starts near $1,060, a one-bedroom near $1,205 and a two-bedroom near $1,572 on ApartmentFinder. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) Use those as your base, then adjust for the neighborhood and the unit features you want.

![Three apartment interiors of increasing size: a compact studio, a one-bedroom living room, and a bright two-bedroom bedroom with a bed.](https://tse1.mm.bing.net/th?q=studio%20and%20two-bedroom%20apartment%20interiors%20compared%20side%20by%20side&w=800&h=450&rs=1&c=4)

## Is rent in Round Rock higher or lower than the national average?

Round Rock's rent looks lower than the national average on one site and higher on another, so the answer depends on which provider you read. Apartments.com places it below the national figure, Trulia places it above, and RentCafe describes a local trend that moved down. Each comparison is only as useful as the national benchmark behind it.

### Apartments.com: below the national average

Apartments.com says Round Rock rent is 28% lower than its national average of $1,667 a month. [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com) For a renter moving from a city priced near the national figure, that points to a lower monthly cost on this data set. It does not mean every apartment in town is cheap.

### Trulia: above the national average

Trulia shows the reverse. As of September 2026, the average rent in Round Rock, TX is $2,100 per month, which is 8% higher than the national average rent of $1,948 per month. [\[6\]](https://www.trulia.com/average-rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com) A renter using this benchmark would expect Round Rock to cost more than the typical U.S. apartment.

### RentCafe: a local trend moving down

RentCafe reports a 1.62% decrease from the previous year, to $1,417\. [\[5\]](https://www.rentcafe.com/average-rent-market-trends/us/tx/round-rock/?ref=josetijam.com) That is a change over time rather than a comparison with the nation. It tells you the direction of prices in Round Rock on that site, not how the city ranks against other places.

It points to easing rents rather than a sharp fall, and it is the only one of the three figures that describes movement over time.

### Why the sites disagree

Each provider uses its own national baseline and its own set of units, so the percentages cannot be added together or averaged. Apartments.com compares Round Rock with a national figure of $1,667 a month. [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com) Trulia compares it with $1,948 a month, which is why the same city can look cheap on one site and expensive on the other. [\[6\]](https://www.trulia.com/average-rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)

Read each percentage next to the national number that came with it. Treat the two comparisons as different measures rather than one verdict on the city.

### What this means for your budget

Use the comparison to set expectations, not as a rent quote. Apartments.com's benchmark would suggest Round Rock could cost you less, while Trulia's benchmark would suggest it could cost you more, so your own search is the deciding factor.

If you are comparing offers, pair the national comparison with the unit type you need. A national percentage says nothing about whether a one-bedroom or a two-bedroom fits your budget.

## What should you budget for an apartment in Round Rock?

Budget from the unit size you need, not from one citywide average. For a one-bedroom, the published figures cluster near $1,200 a month. [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)[\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com)

ApartmentFinder lists a one-bedroom at $1,205 a month. [\[3\]](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com) Apartments.com's all-units average is $1,198 a month. [\[1\]](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)

The citywide averages from Zillow and Trulia sit near $2,100 a month. [\[2\]](https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)[\[6\]](https://www.trulia.com/average-rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com) That is well above the one-bedroom figures, so using it as your budget would overstate what a one-bedroom costs.

Check current listings in the neighborhood you plan to live in before you set your number. These figures are dated and reflect each provider's scope, so a live listing shows the rent you would actually pay.

## Sources

1. [Average Rent in Round Rock, TX](https://www.apartments.com/rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)
2. [Average Rental Price in Round Rock, TX](https://www.zillow.com/rental-manager/market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)
3. [Apartments For Rent in Round Rock, TX](https://www.apartmentfinder.com/Texas/Round-Rock-Apartments?ref=josetijam.com)
4. [Rental market trends in Round Rock, TX](https://www.rent.com/texas/round-rock-apartments/rent-trends?ref=josetijam.com)
5. [Average Rent in Round Rock, TX](https://www.rentcafe.com/average-rent-market-trends/us/tx/round-rock/?ref=josetijam.com)
6. [What's the average rent in Round Rock, TX?](https://www.trulia.com/average-rent-market-trends/round-rock-tx/?ref=josetijam.com)